The 19th edition of the Africa Movie Academy Awards held on Sunday, October 29, 2023 at the prestigious Balmoral Convention Center in Ikeja, Lagos.
Filmmakers from around the world gathered at the awards gala to celebrate and recognize the outstanding achievements of African cinema.
The event served as a platform to celebrate the best in the industry, bringing together talented individuals from diverse backgrounds under one roof.
Nancy Isime, Rahama Sadau and Richard Ato Turkson took on the role of presenters at the awards ceremony.
CJ ‘Fiery’ Obasi’s Mami Wata has emerged as the nomination leader, securing an impressive 12 nominations. The film was recognized in various categories including Best Film in an African Language, Best Cinematography, Best Sound, Best Screenplay and Best Direction.
Here’s a full list of the 2023 AMAA Awards nominees and winners:
Efere Ozaka Award for Best Short Film
Lions (Ethiopia) β Winner
Riel (Namibia)
Enmity Djin (Mauritania)
Jubril Malaifia Award for Best Animation
Lost (Uganda)
Azania Rises (South Africa)
Jabari (Ghana) β Winner
Bashorum Gaa (Nigeria)
Best Documentary
Africa cradle of humanity and modern civilization (Senegal/Canada)
Nightlife in Lasgidi (Nigeria)
Maayo Wonaa Keerol β The River is not a Border (Senegal)
Ifine (Beauty) (Sierra Leone)
Le Specter de Boko Haram (Cameroon) β Winner
Ousmane Sembene Award for Best Film in an African Language
Pusha Pressa Phanda (South Africa)
Anikulapo (Nigeria) β Winner
The Kitera Chronicle (Uganda)
Four Walls (South Africa)
Mami Wata (Nigeria)
Michael Anyiam Osigwe Award for Best Film by a Director of African Descent Living Abroad
Talia’s Journey (Senegal/Belgium) β Christophe Rolin
Golden Stripes (Nigeria/UK) β Peace Osigbe
KOFA (Nigeria/Canada) β Jude Idada β Winner
Best Short Film
We Were Meant To (United States) β directed by Tari Wariebi
The Ballad of Olive Morris (UK) β directed by Alex Kayode-Kay
Fifty Four Days (UK) β directed by Cat White and Phoebe Torrance
Raw Materials (Jamaica) β Directed by Sosiessia Nixon β Winner
Best Documentary of the Diaspora
Sound of the Police (United States) β Directed by Stanley Nelson β Winner
Fantastico Negrito β Have You Lost Your Mind Yet (United States) β directed by Yvan Iturriaga and Francisco NuΓ±ez
Black Rio (Brazil) β directed by Fernando Sousa and Gabriel Barbosa
Better narrative of the Diaspora
Cheese (Trinidad & Tobago) β directed by Damian Marcano
Our Father, The Devil (United States) β Directed by Ellie Foumbi β Winner
The Pastor and the Revolutionary (Brazil) β directed by JosΓ© Eduardo Belmonte
Best Achievement in Production Design
Pat Nebo β Anikulapo β Nigeria β Winner
Eve Martin β Omen β PRC
Sira β Burkina Faso
Antoine Nshimiyimana β Fight Like a Girl β Rwanda
Chantel Carter β Gereza β South Africa
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Bunmi Demilola Fashina β Mami Wata β Nigeria
Toyin Bifarin Ogundeji β Anikulapo β Nigeria
Millicent Jack β 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four) β Nigeria
Djibril Drame β XalΓ© β Senegal β Winner
Elkehoste and Baloji Omen β PRC
Sidi Ouedraogo Sira β Burkina Faso
Best Achievement in Makeup
Campell Precious Arebamen β Mami Wata β Nigeria β Winner
Hakeem Effect and Toyin Bifarin Ogundeji β Anikulapo β Nigeria
Lila Vander Elst β Omen β PRC
Our Lady of the Chinese Store β Angola
Omowunmi Okungbure β Gangs of Lagos β Nigeria
Best Soundtrack Achievement
Fight Like a Girl β Rwanda β Winner
L’Axe Lourd (The Highway) β Cameroon
Gereza β South Africa
Omen β PRC
Obinna Arua β 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four) β Nigeria
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Andrej Gregori, Voranc Kumar, Ziga Radulji -Omen β DRC
Alexandre Dachkevitch β Mami Wata β Nigeria
Josh Borrill β The Trade β Nigeria
Emmanuel Bassey β Gangs of Lagos β Nigeria β Winner
Best audio achievement
Juliana Oswald β Our Lady of the Chinese Shop β Angola
Vianney Aube β Sira β Burkina Faso β Winner
Erik Griekspoor β Omen β PRC
Samy Bardet β Mami Wata β Nigeria
Michel Tsagli β XalΓ© β Senegal
Best Achievement in Motion Picture
Lilis Soares β Mami Wata β Nigeria β Winner
Joachim Philippe β Omen β PRC
Richard Henkels β Fight Like a Girl β Rwanda
Thomas Wilski β Talia’s Journey β Senegal/Belgium
Eduardo Kropotkine β Our Lady of the Chinese Shop β Angola
Best Achievement in Editing
Nathan Delannoy β Mami Wata β Nigeria
Bertrand Conard β Omen β PRC β Winner
Sylvie Gadner β Sira β Burkina Faso
Layla Swart β Gereza
Madhhew Leutwyler β Fight Like a Girl
Best Screenplay Achievement
CJ ‘Fiery’ Obasi β Mami Wata β Nigeria
Ufuoma MeHHri β 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four) β Nigeria
Moussa Sene Absa, Pierre Magny, Ben Diogay Beye β XalΓ© β Senegal β Winner
Madhhew Leutwyler β Fight Like a Girl β Rwanda
National Film and Video Censors Board (NFVB) Award for Best Nigerian Film
Mami Wata β Winner
Anikulapo
4-4-44 (Four Four Forty Four)
Gangs of Lagos
Trade
ZOE
Brotherhood
Best New/Promising Actor
Maleek Sanni β Gangs of Lagos β Winner
Ewube -L’axe Lourd (The Highway
Darisimi Nadi β Obara’m
Sanou Titiama β Le chant des fusils (The song of the rifle
Eyiyemi Afolyan β Anikulapo
Best Supporting Actor
Francis Onwuchei β The Trade β Nigeria
Jeff Jackson β Four Walls β South Africa
Hakeem Kae-Kazim β Fight Like a Girl β Rwanda
Jimmy-Jean Louis β Rise β Winner
Best Supporting Actress
Uzoamaka Aniunoh β Mami Wata β Nigeria
Rokhaya Niang β XalΓ© β Senegal β Winner
Clarck Natmbwe β Fight Like a Girl β Rwanda
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Richard Mofe Demalo β 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four) β Nigeria
Marc Zunga β Omen β PRC
Fenando Kamugisha β The Fallen Advocate β Uganda
Tobi Bakre β Brotherhood β Nigeria β Winner
Justine Murichii β Shimoni β Kenya
Mike Danon β Sira β Burkina Faso
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Lucie Debay β Omen β PRC
Ehle Mbali Mlotshwa β 4 Walls β South Africa
Nafisatou Sisse β Sira β Burkina Faso
Adesua Etomi β Guns of Lagos β Nigeria
Nse Ikpe Etim β 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four) β Nigeria β Winner
Bimbo Ademoye β Anikulapo β Nigeria
Ama Qamata β Fight Like a Girl β Rwanda
First feature debut from a director
Baloji β Omen β PRC β Winner
Ery Claver β Our Lady of the Chinese Shop β Angola
Jean Elliot Ilboudo (le Chant des fusils) The Song of the Riffle β Cameron
Best Director
Moussa Sene Absa β XalΓ©
CJ ‘Fiery’ Obasi β Mami Wata
Baloji β Omen
Apoline Traore β Sira β Winner
Izu Ojukwu β 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four)
Kunle Afolayan β Anikulapo
Kgosana Monchusi, Menzi Mzimela, JuvaiΕ Dunn β 4 Walls
Best Movie
XalΓ©- Senegal β Winner
Mami Wata β Nigeria
4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four) Nigeria
Omen β PRC
4 Walls β South Africa
Sira β Burkina Faso
Anikulapo β Nigeria